24th Edition

BIG NICKEL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

2003 SCHEDULE    2003 SCHEDULE    2003 SCHEDULE    2003 SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 30th, 2003

Countryside Sports Complex

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

1

2:30 PM

Btm

Topper's

Barrie Icemen

vs

Mississauga Rebels

2

4:00 PM

Btm

Topper's

Greater Kingston Predators

vs

Ann Arbor Jr Wolverines

3

5:30 PM

PW

Sudbury

Toronto Marlboros

vs

Sudbury Lakers

4

7:30 PM

Btm

CIGM

North York Rangers

vs

Sudbury Lockerby Confectionary

 

9:00 PM

 

*** 24th EDITION BIG NICKEL OPENING CEREMONIES ***

5

9:30 PM

Mid

Ccoke

West Michigan Warriors

vs

Sudbury Lockerby Confec. Capitals

Chelmsford Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

6

2:30 PM

Btm

SMHA

Cumberland Barons

vs

Sault Ste. Marie Thunder

7

4:00 PM

Btm

Q92

Toronto Marlboros

vs

Oakville Rangers

8

5:30 PM

Btm

Q92

Ottawa Valley Titans

vs

Onaping Falls Huskies

9

7:30 PM

Mid

Power

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

vs

Valley East Consbec Cobras

10

9:00 PM

Mid

Dcoke

Southern Ice Lightning

vs

Rayside Balfour Jr. Sabrecats

Carmichael Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

11

4:00 PM

PW

SNorth

Oshawa Crow's Sports Generals

vs

Soo Cooper's Crane/Red Star

12

5:30 PM

Btm

NOHA

Nepean Raiders

vs

Markham Waxers

13

7:30 PM

Mid

Sprite

Oakville Rangers

vs

North Bay Trappers

14

9:00 PM

Mid

CDry

Markham Waxers

vs

Soo North Stars

Garson Community Centre

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

15

4:00 PM

Btm

Rogers

Toronto Red Wings

vs

North Bay Athletics

16

5:30 PM

Btm

Rogers

Ottawa Sting

vs

Central Ontario Wolves

17

7:30 PM

Btm

NOHA

Kitchener Jr Rangers

vs

Detroit Honeybaked

18

9:00 PM

Btm

Scotia

York Simcoe Express

vs

Colorado Outlaws

Tom Davies' (Walden) Community Centre

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

19

2:30 PM

Btm

SMHA

Brampton Battalion

vs

Mississauga Reps

20

4:00 PM

Btm

CIGM

Clarington Toros

vs

Brantford 99'ers

21

5:30 PM

Btm

Scotia

Mississauga Senators

vs

Timmins Technosob Rangers

22

7:30 PM

Mid

Barq's

Peterborough Petes

vs

Timmins

23

9:00 PM

Mid

CDry

Lambton Jr. Sting

vs

Gloucester Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 31st, 2003

Cambrian Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

24

8:00 AM

PW

SNorth

Toronto Red Wings

vs

Hamilton Jr. Reps

25

9:30 AM

PW

Sudbury

Ottawa Valley Titans

vs

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

26

11:00 AM

Btm

Scotia

Timmins Technosob Rangers

vs

Colorado Outlaws

27

1:00 PM

Btm

Scotia

York Simcoe Express

vs

Mississauga Senators

28

2:30 PM

PW

Nwolves

Toronto Young Nationals

vs

Greater Kingston Predators

29

4:00 PM

PW

Nwolves

Thunder Bay Kings

vs

Richmond Hill Stars

30

6:00 PM

PW

 Sudbury

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

vs

Sudbury Lakers

31

7:30 PM

Btm

NOHA

Markham Waxers

vs

Detroit Honeybaked

32

9:00 PM

Btm

NOHA

Nepean Raiders

vs

Kitchener Jr Rangers

Carmichael Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

33

8:00 AM

PW

Nwolves

Greater Kingston Predators

vs

Thunder Bay Kings

34

9:30 AM

PW

Nwolves

Richmond Hill Stars

vs

Toronto Young Nationals

35

11:00 AM

Btm

Topper's

Ann Arbor Jr Wolverines

vs

Mississauga Rebels

36

1:00 PM

Btm

Topper's

Barrie Icemen

vs

Greater Kingston Predators

37

2:30 PM

Mid

Power

Don Mills Flyers

vs

Nepean Raiders

38

4:00 PM

PW

Sstar

Whitby Wildcats

vs

Brampton Battalion

39

6:00 PM

PW

Sstar

Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

vs

Mississauga Reps

40

7:30 PM

Btm

SMHA

Mississauga Reps

vs

Sault Ste. Marie Thunder

41

9:00 PM

Btm

SMHA

Brampton Battalion

vs

Cumberland Barons

Chelmsford Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

42

8:00 AM

PW

Sstar

Whitby Wildcats

vs

Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

43

9:30 AM

PW

Sstar

Mississauga Reps

vs

Brampton Battalion

44

11:00 AM

Mid

DCoke

Brampton Battalion

vs

Oshawa Kiwanis

45

1:00 PM

Btm

CIGM

North York Rangers

vs

Brantford 99'ers

46

2:30 PM

Btm

Q92

Onaping Falls Huskies

vs

Oakville Rangers

47

4:00 PM

PW

Sudbury

Ottawa Valley Titans

vs

Toronto Marlboros

48

6:00 PM

Btm

Topper's

Barrie Icemen

vs

Ann Arbor Jr Wolverines

49

7:30 PM

Btm

CIGM

North York Rangers

vs

Clarington Toros

50

9:00 PM

Mid

Cdry

Gloucester Rangers

vs

Soo North Stars

Countryside Sports Complex

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

51

8:00 AM

Btm

Rogers

Toronto Red Wings

vs

Ottawa Sting

52

9:30 AM

Mid

Power

Nepean Raiders

vs

Valley East Consbec Cobras

53

11:00 AM

Btm

CIGM

Sudbury Lockerby Confectionary

vs

Clarington Toros

54

1:00 PM

Mid

Cdry

Markham Waxers

vs

Lambton Jr. Sting

55

2:30 PM

Mid

Sprite

Ottawa Valley Titans

vs

Oakville Rangers

56

4:00 PM

Mid

Sprite

North Bay Trappers

vs

Richmond Hill Stars

57

6:00 PM

Mid

Ccoke

Cumberland Barons

vs

West Michigan Warriors

58

7:30 PM

Btm

CIGM

Brantford 99'ers

vs

Sudbury Lockerby Confectionary

59

9:00 PM

Mid

Ccoke

Quinte Red Devils

vs

Sudbury Lockerby Confec. Capitals

McClelland Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

60

8:00 AM

Btm

Q92

Ottawa Valley Titans

vs

Oakville Rangers

61

9:30 AM

Btm

Q92

Onaping Falls Huskies

vs

Toronto Marlboros

62

11:00 AM

Btm

SMHA

Cumberland Barons

vs

Mississauga Reps

63

1:00 PM

Btm

SMHA

Sault Ste. Marie Thunder

vs

Brampton Battalion

64

2:30 PM

PW

Snorth

Oshawa Crow's Sports Generals

vs

Hamilton Jr. Reps

65

4:00 PM

PW

Snorth

Soo Cooper's Crane/Red Star

vs

Toronto Red Wings

66

6:00 PM

Btm

Rogers

Ottawa Sting

vs

North Bay Athletics

67

7:30 PM

Btm

Rogers

Toronto Red Wings

vs

Central Ontario Wolves

68

9:00 PM

Btm

Topper's

Mississauga Rebels

vs

Greater Kingston Predators

Sudbury Community Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

69

8:00 AM

Mid

Barq's

North York Rangers

vs

Superior Eagles

70

9:30 AM

Mid

Power

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

vs

Don Mills Flyers

71

11:00 AM

Mid

Ccoke

Cumberland Barons

vs

Quinte Red Devils

72

1:00 PM

Mid

Barq's

Timmins

vs

Superior Eagles

73

2:30 PM

Mid

Barq's

Peterborough Petes

vs

North York Rangers

Tom Davies' (Walden) Community Centre

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

74

8:00 AM

Mid

Sprite

Ottawa Valley Titans

vs

Richmond Hill Stars

75

9:30 AM

Btm

Rogers

North Bay Athletics

vs

Central Ontario Wolves

76

11:00 AM

Btm

NOHA

Kitchener Jr Rangers

vs

Markham Waxers

77

1:00 PM

Btm

NOHA

Detroit Honeybaked

vs

Nepean Raiders

78

2:30 PM

Btm

Q92

Ottawa Valley Titans

vs

Toronto Marlboros

79

4:00 PM

Mid

Dcoke

Brampton Battalion

vs

Rayside Balfour Jr Sabrecats

80

6:00 PM

Mid

Dcoke

Southern Ice Lightning

vs

Oshawa Kiwanis

81

7:30 PM

Btm

Scotia

Colorado Outlaws

vs

Mississauga Senators

82

9:00 PM

Btm

Scotia

York Simcoe Express

vs

Timmins Technosob Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1st, 2003

Cambrian Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

83

8:00 AM

PW

Sstar

Brampton Battalion

vs

Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

84

9:30 AM

PW

Sstar

Mississauga Reps

vs

Whitby Wildcats

85

2:30 PM

Mid

Power

Valley East Consbec Cobras

vs

Don Mills Flyers

86

4:00 PM

Mid

Dcoke

Oshawa Kiwanis

vs

Rayside Balfour Jr Sabrecats

Carmichael Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

87

8:00 AM

PW

Sudbury

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

vs

Toronto Marlboros

88

9:30 AM

PW

Sudbury

Sudbury Lakers

vs

Ottawa Valley Titans

89

11:00 AM

Btm

Rof16

2nd Rogers Division

vs

1st Q92 Division

90

1:00 PM

Btm

Rof16

2nd Q92 Division

vs

1st Rogers Division

91

2:30 PM

Mid

Ccoke

Quinte Red Devils

vs

West Michigan Warriors

92

4:00 PM

Mid

Dcoke

Brampton Battalion

vs

Southern Ice Lightning

93

6:00 PM

PW

1/4 Final

2nd - Science North Division

vs

1st - Greater Sudbury Division

94

7:30 PM

Btm

1/4 Final

Winner Game 89

vs

Winner Game 106

95

9:00 PM

Mid

1/4 Final

1st Sprite Division

vs

1st Canada Dry Division

Countryside Sports Complex

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

96

8:00 AM

PW

Snorth

Hamilton Jr. Reps

vs

Soo Cooper's Crane/Red Star

97

9:30 AM

Btm

Rof16

2nd Wildcard

vs

1st CIGM Division

98

11:00 AM

Btm

Rof16

1st Wildcard

vs

2nd CIGM Division

99

1:00 PM

Mid

Ccoke

Cumberland Barons

vs

Sudbury Lockerby Confec. Capitals

100

2:30 PM

Mid

Barq's

North York Rangers

vs

Timmins

101

4:00 PM

Mid

Barq's

Superior Eagles

vs

Peterborough Petes

102

6:00 PM

PW

1/4 Final

2nd - Greater Sudbury Division

vs

1st - Science North Division

103

7:30 PM

Btm

1/4 Final

Winner Game 97

vs

Winner Game 116

104

9:00 PM

Mid

1/4 Final

2nd Wildcard

vs

1st - Classic Coke Division

Sudbury Community Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

105

8:00 AM

PW

Snorth

Oshawa Crow's Sports Generals

vs

Toronto Red Wings

106

9:30 AM

Btm

Rof16

2nd Topper's Pizza Division

vs

1st SMHA Division

107

11:00 AM

Btm

Rof16

2nd SMHA Division

vs

1st Topper's Pizza Division

108

1:00 PM

Mid

Power

Nepean Raiders

vs

Ajax-Pickering Raiders

109

2:30 PM

Mid

Sprite

Ottawa Valley Titans

vs

North Bay Trappers

110

4:00 PM

Mid

Sprite

Oakville Rangers

vs

Richmond Hill Stars

111

6:00 PM

PW

1/4 Final

2nd - Northern Wolves Division

vs

1st - Sudbury Star Division

112

7:30 PM

Btm

1/4 Final

Winner Game 98

vs

Winner Game 117

113

9:00 PM

Mid

1/4 Final

1st Wildcard

vs

1st Diet Coke Division

Tom Davies' (Walden) Community Centre

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

114

8:00 AM

PW

Nwolves

Richmond Hill Stars

vs

Greater Kingston Predators

115

9:30 AM

PW

Nwolves

Thunder Bay Kings

vs

Toronto Young Nationals

116

11:00 AM

Btm

Rof16

2nd Scotiabank Division

vs

1st NOHA Division

117

1:00 PM

Btm

Rof16

2nd NOHA Division

vs

1st Scotiabank Division

118

2:30 PM

Mid

Cdry

Soo North Stars

vs

Lambton Jr. Sting

119

4:00 PM

Mid

Cdry

Markham Waxers

vs

Gloucester Rangers

120

6:00 PM

PW

1/4 Final

2nd - Sudbury Star Division

vs

1st - Northern Wolves Division

121

7:30 PM

Btm

1/4 Final

Winner Game 90

vs

Winner Game 107

122

9:00 PM

Mid

1/4 Final

1st Powerade Division

vs

1st Barq's Division

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 2nd, 2003

* * *   POWERADE DAY   * * *

Countryside Sports Complex

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

123

8:00 AM

PW

Semi

Winner Game 93

vs

Winner Game 120

124

10:00 AM

Btm

Semi

Winner Game 112

vs

Winner Game 121

125

12:00 PM

Mid

Semi

Winner Game 95

vs

Winner Game 104

126

2:00 PM

PW

Final

Winner Game 123

vs

Winner Game 129

127

4:00 PM

Btm

Final

Winner Game 124

vs

Winner Game 130

128

6:00 PM

Mid

Final

Winner Game 125

vs

Winner Game 131

Carmichael Arena

#

Time

Div

Category

Visitor

vs

Home

129

8:00 AM

PW

Semi

Winner Game 102

vs

Winner Game 111

130

10:00 AM

Btm

Semi

Winner Game 94

vs

Winner Game 103

131

12:00 PM

Mid

Semi

Winner Game 113

vs

Winner Game 122

Home advantage in Semi-Final and Final Round decided by team record.

Teams must be prepared to play at least fifteen minutes prior to the scheduled start time of each game.

LEGEND:      PW - PEEWEE       BTM = BANTAM       MID = MIDGET