26th Anniversary Edition
BIG NICKEL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT
2005 SCHEDULE  2005 SCHEDULE   2005 SCHEDULE
*** Schedule Updates - October 18th ***
Quinte Red Devils have replaced Team Arizona Phoenix Polar Bears in the Midget Diet Coke Division
Sudbury Rhythm & Cues Sharks have replaced the Brantford 99'ers in the Midget Barq's Division
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3rd, 2005
Countryside Sports Complex
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
1 12:00 PM Mid Ccoke Don Mills Flyers vs Markham Waxers
2 1:30 PM Btm Rogers York-Simcoe Express vs Central Ontario Wolves
3 3:00 PM Mid Dcoke Guelph Jr. Storm vs Richmond Hill Stars
4 4:30 PM Btm CIGM Mississauga Jr. Ice Dogs vs Waterloo Wolves
5 6:00 PM Btm CIGM Barrie Colts vs Sudbury Wolves
6 7:30 PM Mid Dcoke Quinte Red Devils vs Valley East Cobras
  9:00 PM   *** 26th EDITION BIG NICKEL OPENING CEREMONIES ***
7 9:30 PM Mid Ccoke Superior Eagles vs Sudbury Nickel Capitals
Chelmsford Arena
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
8 12:30 PM Btm CIGM Guelph Jr. Storm vs Barrie Colts
9 2:00 PM Btm Rogers Brantford 99'ers vs Mississauga Rebels
10 3:30 PM Mid Power Brampton Battalion vs Toronto Young Nationals
11 5:00 PM Mid Power Oshawa Don Cherry's vs Nepean Raiders
12 6:30 PM Btm Topper's North York Rangers vs Timmins Technosub Rangers
13 8:00 PM Btm Rogers Central Ontario Wolves vs North Bay Blades
14 9:30 PM Mid Barq's West Michigan Warriors vs Rayside-Balfour Jr. Sabrecats
Carmichael Arena
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
15 12:30 PM Btm Topper's Ottawa Valley Titans vs North York Rangers
16 2:00 PM Btm Q92 Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs Brampton Battalion
17 3:30 PM Btm Topper's Peterborough Petes vs Burlington Eagles
18 5:00 PM Btm Q92 Gloucester Rangers vs Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
19 6:30 PM PW Sudbury Sudbury Wolves vs Vaughan Kings
20 8:00 PM Btm Q92 Brampton Battalion vs Vaughan Kings
21 9:30 PM Mid Dcoke Richmond Hill Stars vs North Bay Trappers
Tom Davies' (Walden) Community Centre
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
22 12:30 PM Mid Barq's Sudbury Rhythm & Cues Sharks vs Ottawa Sting
23 2:00 PM Btm SMHA Huron-Perth Lakers vs Toronto Red Wings
24 3:30 PM Btm SMHA Whitby Wildcats vs Richmond Hill Stars
25 5:00 PM Mid Barq's Timmins Majors vs Sudbury Rhythm & Cues Sharks
26 6:30 PM Mid Ccoke Markham Waxers vs Gloucester Rangers
27 8:00 PM Btm SMHA Toronto Red Wings vs Soo Thunder
28 9:30 PM Mid Power Toronto Young Nationals vs Soo North Stars
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4th, 2005
Cambrian Arena
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
29 8:00 AM PW Sudbury Vaughan Kings vs Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
30 9:30 AM PW Sstar Soo National Supply vs Halton Hurricanes
31 11:00 AM PW Sudbury Sudbury Wolves vs Mississauga Jr. Ice Dogs
32 12:30 PM PW Sstar Quinte Red Devils vs Thunder Bay Kings
33 2:00 PM PW Sudbury Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs vs Whitby Wildcats
34 3:30 PM PW Sstar Halton Hurricanes vs Toronto Marlboros
35 5:00 PM PW Sudbury Mississauga Jr. Ice Dogs vs Vaughan Kings
36 6:30 PM PW Sstar Thunder Bay Kings vs Soo National Supply
37 8:00 PM PW Sudbury Whitby Wildcats vs Sudbury Wolves
38 9:30 PM Btm Topper's Peterborough Petes vs North York Rangers
Carmichael Arena
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
39 8:00 AM PW Scotia Brampton Battalion vs Jr. Canadiens
40 9:30 AM Btm Topper's Burlington Eagles vs Ottawa Valley Titans
41 11:00 AM PW Scotia Lambton Jr. Sting vs Ottawa Valley Titans
42 12:30 PM Btm Topper's Timmins Technosub Rangers vs Peterborough Petes
43 2:00 PM PW Scotia Jr. Canadiens vs Toronto Young Nationals
44 3:30 PM Btm Topper's North York Rangers vs Burlington Eagles
45 5:00 PM PW Scotia Ottawa Valley Titans vs Brampton Battalion
46 6:30 PM Btm Topper's Ottawa Valley Titans vs Timmins Technosub Rangers
47 8:00 PM Btm SMHA Whitby Wildcats vs Toronto Red Wings
48 9:30 PM Mid Power Brampton Battalion vs Soo North Stars
Chelmsford Arena
#
Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
49 8:00 AM Btm SMHA Richmond Hill Stars vs Huron-Perth Lakers
50 9:30 AM Mid Barq's Ottawa Sting vs Timmins Majors
51 11:00 AM Btm SMHA Soo Thunder vs Whitby Wildcats
52 12:30 PM Mid Barq's Rayside-Balfour Jr. Sabrecats vs Sudbury Rhythm & Cues Sharks
53 2:00 PM Btm SMHA Toronto Red Wings vs Richmond Hill Stars
54 3:30 PM Mid Barq's Ottawa Sting vs West Michigan Warriors
55 5:00 PM Btm SMHA Huron-Perth Lakers vs Soo Thunder
56 6:30 PM Mid Barq's Timmins Majors vs Rayside-Balfour Jr. Sabrecats
57 8:00 PM PW Scotia Toronto Young Nationals vs Lambton Jr. Sting
58 9:30 PM Mid Barq's Sudbury Rhythm & Cues Sharks vs West Michigan Warriors
Countryside Sports Complex
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
59 8:00 AM Btm CIGM Waterloo Wolves vs Guelph Jr. Storm
60 9:30 AM Mid Ccoke Gloucester Rangers vs Don Mills Flyers
61 11:00 AM Btm CIGM Sudbury Wolves vs MIssissauga Jr. Ice Dogs
62 12:30 PM Mid Ccoke Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves vs Markham Waxers
63 2:00 PM Btm CIGM Barrie Colts vs Waterloo Wolves
64 3:30 PM Mid Ccoke Gloucester Rangers vs Superior Eagles
65 5:00 PM Btm CIGM Guelph Jr. Storm vs Sudbury Wolves
66 6:30 PM Mid Ccoke Don Mills Flyers vs Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
67 8:00 PM Btm CIGM MIssissauga Jr. Ice Dogs vs Barrie Colts
68 9:30 PM Mid Ccoke Markham Waxers vs Superior Eagles
McClelland Arena
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
69 8:00 AM Btm Q92 Gloucester Rangers vs Ajax-Pickering Raiders
70 9;30 AM Mid Dcoke North Bay Trappers vs Guelph Jr. Storm
71 11:00 AM Btm Q92 Vaughan Kings vs Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
72 12:30 PM Mid Dcoke Valley East Cobras vs Richmond Hill Stars
73 2:00 PM Btm Q92 Brampton Battalion vs Gloucester Rangers
74 3:30 PM Mid Dcoke Quinte Red Devils vs North Bay Trappers
75 5:00 PM Btm Q92 Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs Vaughan Kings
76 6:30 PM Mid Dcoke Guelph Jr. Storm vs Valley East Cobras
77 8:00 PM Btm Q92 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs vs Brampton Battalion
78 9:30 PM Mid Dcoke Richmond Hill Stars vs Quinte Red Devils
Tom Davies' (Walden) Community Centre
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
79 8:00 AM Btm Rogers Mississauga Rebels vs York-Simcoe Express
80 9:30 AM Mid Power Oshawa Don Cherry's vs Brampton Battalion
81 11:00 AM Btm Rogers North Bay Blades vs Brantford 99'ers
82 12:30 PM Btm Rogers Central Ontario Wolves vs Mississauga Rebels
83 2:00 PM Mid Power Soo North Stars vs Nepean Raiders
84 3:30 PM Mid Power Toronto Young Nationals vs Oshawa Don Cherry's
85 5:00 PM Btm Rogers York-Simcoe Express vs North Bay Blades
86 6:30 PM Btm Rogers Brantford 99'ers vs Central Ontario Wolves
87 8:00 PM PW Sstar Toronto Marlboros vs Quinte Red Devils
88 9:30 PM Mid Power Nepean Raiders vs Toronto Young Nationals
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5th, 2005
Carmichael Arena
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
89 8:00 AM PW Sstar Toronto Marlboros vs Thunder Bay Kings
90 9:30 AM PW Sudbury Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs vs Sudbury Wolves
91 11:00 AM Btm SMHA Whitby Wildcats vs Huron-Perth Lakers
92 12:30 PM Btm SMHA Soo Thunder vs Richmond Hill Stars
93 2:00 PM PW Sstar Soo National Supply vs Toronto Marlboros
94 3:30 PM Mid Power Nepean Raiders vs Brampton Battalion
95 5:00 PM Mid Power Soo North Stars vs Oshawa Don Cherry's
96 6:30 PM PW Sstar Quinte Red Devils vs Soo National Supply
97 8:00 PM Btm 1/4 Final 5th Place Divisional Winner vs 4th Place Divisional Winner
98 9:30 PM Mid 1/4 Final 2nd Place Powerade Division vs 1st Place Barq's Division
Countryside Sports Complex
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
99 8:00 AM PW Sudbury Whitby Wildcats vs Mississauga Jr. Ice Dogs
100 9:30 AM Btm CIGM Sudbury Wolves vs Waterloo Wolves
101 11:00 AM Btm Topper's Peterborough Petes vs Ottawa Valley Titans
102 12:30 PM Btm Topper's Timmins Technosub Rangers vs Burlington Eagles
103 2:00 PM Mid Ccoke Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves vs Gloucester Rangers
104 3:30 PM Mid Barq's Rayside-Balfour Jr. Sabrecats vs Ottawa Sting
105 5:00 PM PW Sudbury Vaughan Kings vs Whitby Wildcats
106 6:30 PM PW Sudbury Mississauga Jr. Ice Dogs vs Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
107 8:00 PM Btm 1/4 Final 3rd Place Wildcard vs 1st Place Divisional Winner
108 9:30 PM Mid 1/4 Final 2nd Place Diet Coke Division vs 1st Place Classic Coke Division
McClelland Arena
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
109 8:00 AM PW Sstar Halton Hurricanes vs Quinte Red Devils
110 9:30 AM Btm CIGM MIssissauga Jr. Ice Dogs vs Guelph Jr. Storm
111 11:00 AM Btm Q92 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs vs Ajax-Pickering Raiders
112 12:30 PM Btm Q92 Vaughan Kings vs Gloucester Rangers
113 2:00 PM Mid Ccoke Superior Eagles vs Don Mills Flyers
114 3:30 PM Mid Barq's West Michigan Warriors vs Timmins Majors
115 5:00 PM PW Scotia Ottawa Valley Titans vs Jr. Canadiens
116 6:30 PM PW Scotia Lambton Jr. Sting vs Brampton Battalion
117 8:00 PM Btm 1/4 Final 2nd Place Wildcard vs 2nd Place Divisional Winner
118 9:30 PM Mid 1/4 Final 2nd Place Classic Coke Division vs 1st Diet Coke Division
Tom Davies' (Walden) Community Centre
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
119 8:00 AM PW Scotia Toronto Young Nationals vs Ottawa Valley Titans
120 9:30 AM PW Scotia Jr. Canadiens vs Lambton Jr. Sting
121 11:00 AM Btm Rogers Brantford 99'ers vs York-Simcoe Express
122 12:30 PM Btm Rogers North Bay Blades vs Mississauga Rebels
123 2:00 PM PW Scotia Brampton Battalion vs Toronto Young Nationals
124 3:30 PM Mid Dcoke Quinte Red Devils vs Guelph Jr. Storm
125 5:00 PM Mid Dcoke Valley East Cobras vs North Bay Trappers
126 6:30 PM PW Sstar Thunder Bay Kings vs Halton Hurricanes
127 8:00 PM Btm 1/4 Final 1st Place Wildcard vs 3rd Place Divisional Winner
128 9:30 PM Mid 1/4 Final 2nd Place Barq's Division vs 1st Place Powerade Division
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6th, 2005 * * *   POWERADE DAY   * * *
Countryside Sports Complex
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
129 8:00 AM PW Semi 1st Place Wildcard vs 1st Place Sudbury Division
130 10:00 AM Btm Semi Winner Game 97 vs Winner Game 107
131 12:00 PM Mid Semi Winner Game 128 vs Winner Game 118
132 2:00 PM PW Final Winner Game 135 vs Winner Game 129
133 4:00 PM Btm Final Winner Game 136 vs Winner Game 130
134 6:00 PM Mid Final Winner Game 137 vs Winner Game 131
Carmichael Arena
# Time Div Category Visitor vs Home
135 8:00 AM PW Semi 1st Place Scotiabank Division vs 1st Place Sudbury Star Division
136 10:00 AM Btm Semi Winner Game 127 vs Winner Game 117
137 12:00 PM Mid Semi Winner Game 108 vs Winner Game 98
Teams must be prepared to play at least fifteen minutes prior to the scheduled start time of each game.

Top of Page

Back to home page