Individual Awards

YEAR: 2016

Age Group: Peewee

Top Scorer - Nicola Laforge, North Bay Trappers, 4 goals and 3 assists

Top Goaltenders - Ty Lalonde and Jackson Parsons, Eastern Ontario Wild and Kai McIlquham and Nicholas Surzycia, Markham Majors, 1.00 average

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Andy Reist, Waterloo Wolves and Cameron Grant, Eastern Ontario Wild

Most Valuable Player: Jonathan Melee, Eastern Ontario Wild

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Jackson Parsons, Eastern Ontario Wild
  • Defence - Noah Yakota, Markham Majors and Oliver Brenninkmeijer, Oakville Rangers
  • Forwards - Jonthan Melee, Eastern Ontario Wild and Nicholas White, Eastern Ontario Wild and Steve Leskovar, Waterloo Wolves


AGE GROUP: Bantam

Top Scorer - Ellis Rickwood, Brantford 99'ers - 5 goals and 4 assists

Top Goaltenders - Connor Lemieux and Stephan Bourgeois, Thunder Bay Kings - 1.25 goals against average

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Cameron Allen, Brantford 99'ers and Owen Shier, Central Ontario Wolves

Most Valuable Player: Andrew Casasanta, Brantford 99'ers

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Cole Jeffery, Ajax-Pickering Raiders
  • Defence - Peyton Adams Mathews, Brantford 99'ers and Logan Maunder, Central Ontario Wolves
  • Forwards - Kyler Watson, North Central Predators and Dylan Peterson, CIH Academy and Andrew Casasanta, Brantford 99'ers

 

AGE GROUP: Midget

Top Scorer - Nicholas Soehner, York-Simcoe Express, Nick Milanovich and Conor Keyes, Burlington Eagles - 5 points

Top Goaltenders - Jack Watson and Elliott Tang, Toronto Nationals

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Mathieu Dokis-Dupuis, Sudbury Wolves and Nate Mueller, Toronto Nationals

Most Valuable Player:  Mathieu Dokis-Dupuis, Sudbury Wolves

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Matty Mayhew, Sudbury Wolves
  • Defence - Joel Mongeon, Sudbury Wolves and Chris Carr-Anash, Brampton 45's
  • Forwards - Ryan Mahabir and Nate Mueller, Toronto Nationals and Conor Keyes, Burlington Eagles

 


YEAR: 2015

Age Group: Peewee

Top Scorer - Kobe Tallman, Eastern Ontario Wild, 6 goals and 3 assists

Top Goaltenders - Nicholas Chabot and Tanner Gillies, Eastern Ontario Wild, 1.00 average

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Todd McBain (Eastern Ontario Wild), Hunter Brown (Ottawa Valley Titans)

Most Valuable Player: Jake Coleman (Ottawa Valley Titans)

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Patrick Leaver (Ottawa Valley Titans)
  • Defence - Alex Pineau (Thunder Bay), Owen Carter (Eastern Ontario Wild)
  • Forwards - Kobe Tallman (Eastern Ontario Wild), Zacharie Giroux (Nickel City Sons), Jake Coleman (Ottawa Valley Titans)


AGE GROUP: Bantam

Top Scorer - Alex Newhook (York-Simcoe Express) - 7 goals and 5 assists

Top Goaltenders - Christian Cicigoi and Jordan Smith (Thunder Bay Kings) and Jordan Hrynewich and Sebastien Woods (Markham Waxers), 1.00 average

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Graham Nightingale (Upper Canada Cyclones), Kurtis Goodwin (Waterloo Wolves)

Most Valuable Player: Keean Washkaruk (Waterloo Wolves)

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Thomas Cook (Upper Canada)
  • Defence - Zack Fortin (Thunder Bay), Simon Mack (Upper Canada)
  • Forwards - Alex Newhook (York-Simcoe), Keean Washkaruk (Waterloo Wolves), Jessy Dalibert (Filon de Malartic)

 

AGE GROUP: Midget

Top Scorer - Spencer DenBeste (Soo Indians), 6 goals and 3 assists

Top Goaltenders - Kyle Henderson and Jett Alexander (North York Rangers), Eric Jackson and Connor Winters (Toronto Nationals), 0.75 average

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Daniel Berno (Toronto Nationals), Drew Goupille (Soo Indians)

Most Valuable Player:  Eric Jackson (Toronto Nationals)

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Eric Jackson (Toronto Nationals)
  • Defence - Jordan Spadafore (Sudbury Minor Wolves), Matthew Wilkins (Toronto Nationals)
  • Forwards - William Caverley (North York Rangers), Spencer DenBeste (Soo Indians), Damian Giroux (Sudbury Minor Wolves)

 

 

YEAR: 2014

Age Group: Peewee

Top Scorer - Jack Stockfish, North Bay Trappers, 2 goals and 5 assists

Top Goaltenders - Alexandre Rheaume and Owen Kilganon, Nickel City Sons, 2 goals against

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Parker Bertrand (Nickel City Sons), Tristan Turpin (Eastern Ontario Wild)

Most Valuable Player: Joshua Barnes (Eastern Ontario Wild)

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Alexandre Rheaume (Nickel City)
  • Defence - Eric Lafontaine (North Bay), Deric Charbonneau (Nickel City)
  • Forwards - Josh Barnes (Eastern Ontario), Jack Stockfish (North Bay), Yanic Crete (Eastern Ontario)


AGE GROUP: Bantam

Top Scorer - Christopher Playfair (Waterloo), Derek Seguin (Timmins), Billy Moskal (Sudbury), Brandon Stone (CIH) and Mathieu Seguin (Nickel City) - 7 points

Top Goaltenders - Conner Sauve and Matty Mayhew (Nickel City)

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Brandon Atkins (Sudbury), Foster Barrette (Timmins)

Most Valuable Player: Billy Moskal (Sudbury)

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Scott Adams (Timmins)
  • Defence - Tyler McBay (Waterloo), Joel Mongeon (Sudbury)
  • Forwards - Derk Seguin (Timmins), Billy Moskal (Sudbury), Christopher Playfair (Waterloo)

 

AGE GROUP: Midget

Top Scorer - Mack Graham (Toronto Nationals), 3 goals, 7 assists

Top Goaltenders - Paul Giusti and Graham Schropp (Ajax-Pickering), 2 goals against 

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Gino Siluvanov (Don Mills) and James Guest (Toronto Nationals)

Most Valuable Player: Mack Graham, Toronto Nationals

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Billy Day (Brampton)
  • Defence - Ryan Kalpouzos (Toronto Nationals), Mitchell Luzar (Brampton)
  • Forwards - Lucas Chiodo (Barrie Colts), Mark Rozanov (Don Mills), Mack Graham (Toronto Young Nationals)

 




 

YEAR: 2013

Age Group: Peewee

Top Scorer - Blake Murray, Central Ontario Wolves, 7 goals and 2 assists

Top Goaltenders - Christian Cicigoi and Jordan Smith, Thunder Bay Kings, 6 goals against

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Ben Pretty, Thunder Bay Kings and Nicholas Noonan, Ottawa Valley Titans

Most Valuable Player: Jesse Dick, Ottawa Valley Titans

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Matthew Crapigna, Ottawa Valley Titans
  • Defence - Alexandre Hogue, Eastern Ontario Wild and Gareth Aegard, Thunder Bay Kings
  • Forwards - Blake Murray, Central Ontario Wolves, Levi Siau, Thunder Bay Kings and Matthew McQuade, Ottawa Valley Titans


AGE GROUP: Bantam

Top Scorer - Zakary Rodigue, Eastern Ontario Wild, 6 goals and 3 assists

Top Goaltenders - Michael Leach and Jacob Smith, Ottawa Valley Titans, 1 goal against 

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Matthieu Plante, Eastern Ontario Wild and Wiliam Searle, Ottawa Valley Titans

Most Valuable Player: Carlson Taylor, Ottawa Valley Titans

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Mitchell Cleaver, Sudbury Wolves
  • Defence - Maxime Fortin, Thunder Bay Kings and Taylor Carlson, Ottawa Valley Titans
  • Forwards - Greg Meireles, Ottawa Jr 67's, Zakary Rodrigue, Eastern Ontario Wild and Jacob Durham, Central Ontario Wolves

 

AGE GROUP: Midget

Top Scorer - Noah Gurr, Toronto Nationals, 5 goals and 2 assists

Top Goaltenders (tie) - Vincenzo D'Ella and Malcolm Young, Markham Maxer Midgets, Nicholas Latinovich and Dalton Ewing, Mississauga Rebels Midgets, 2 goals 

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Derek Topatigh (Mississauga Rebels) and Marco Bozzo (Toronto Nationals)

Most Valuable Player: Louis DiMatteo, Toronto Nationals

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Conor McCollum, Ajax-Pickering Raiders
  • Defence - Ryan Markovic, Mississauga Rebels and James Guest, Toronto Nationals
  • Forwards - Noah Gurr, Toronto Nationals, Daniel McKitrick, Thunder Bay Kings and Joseph Teofilo, Toronto Red Wings

 

 




 


YEAR: 2012

Age Group: Peewee

Top Scorer (tie) - Derek Seguin (Timmins Northstars) and Damien Giroux (Nickel City Sons), 7 goals, 3 assists

Top Goaltenders - Kai Edmonds and Conor Corrigan (Ottawa Jr. 67's) - 3 goals against

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Marcus Stepto (Ottawa Jr. 67's) and Brandon Grills (Quinte Red Devils)

Most Valuable Player: Samuel Bitten (Ottawa Jr. 67's)

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Eric Miner (Kitchener Jr. Rangers)
  • Defence - William Ennis (Ottawa Jr. 67's) and Joe Roy (Quinte Red Devils)
  • Forwards - Damien Giroux (Nickel City Sons), Derek Seguin (Timmins Northstars) and Samuel Bitten (Ottawa Jr. 67's)


AGE GROUP: Bantam

Top Scorer:  Eric Faith and Arik Breton (Ottawa Valley Titans) and Cameron Lamport (Central Ontario Wolves) - 9 points

Top Goalies: Matt Dods and Peter Brooks (Ottawa Valley Titans), Brendan Yawney and Ryan Franz (South Central Coyotes) and Dylan Ossachuk and Brock Aiken (Thunder Bay Kings) - 4 goals against

Frank McCool Memorial (Best Team Player) Award Winners:  Owen Grant (Ottawa Valley Titans) and Brendan Browne (South Central Coyotes)

Most Valuable Player:  Darius Dimitriadis (South Central Coyotes)

All-Star Team:

  • Goal - Ryan Franz (South Central Coyotes)
  • Defence - Eric Duguay (CIH Academy) and Devon Daniels (Thunder Bay Kings)
  • Forward - Tye Felhaber (Ottawa Valley Titans), Cameron Lamport (Central Ontario Wolves) and Darius Dimitriadis (South Central Coyotes)


 

AGE GROUP: Midget

Top Scorer:  Anthon Sorrentino (North York Rangers) - 5 goals and 5 assists

Top Goalies:  Kyle Redmond and Jacob Olivier (Toronto Nationals), Dawson Carty and Josh Hooke (Mississauga Rebels) - 2 goals against

Frank McCool Memorial (Best Team Player) Award Winners:  Raimond DiLoreto (London Jr. Knights) and Marco Bozzo (Toronto Titans)

Most Valuable Player: Thomas Schemitsch (Toronto Titans)

All-Star Team:

  • Goal - Nick Whelan (Toronto Titans)
  • Defence - Thomas Schemitsch (Toronto Titans) and Cameron Lizotte (Nickel City Sons Minor)
  • Forward - Raimond DiLoreto (London Jr. Knights), Nathan Gomes (Burlington Eagles) and Anthony Sorrentino (North York Rangers)

 

 


 

YEAR: 2011

Age Group: Peewee

Top Scorer - Daniel Bemo (Brampton Battalion), 6 goals, 2 assists

Top Goaltenders - Connor Winters and Luce Imbrogno (Toronto Jr. Canadiens), 2 goals against

Frank McCool Memorial Award Winners (best team players) - Cameron McCleary (Ottawa Valley Silver Seven), Jacob Rooke (Huron-Perth Lakers)

Most Valuable Player:  Liam Dennison (Ottawa Valley Silver Seven)

All Star Team:

  • Goal - Jacob Smith (Upper Ottawa Valley Aces)
  • Defence - Liam Dennison (Ottawa Valley Silver Seven), Kyle Johnston (Markham Waxers)
  • Forwards - Scott Del Zotto (Toronto Jr. Canadiens), Tanner Johnson (Huron-Perth Lakers), Beau Binnie (Markham Majors)


AGE GROUP: Bantam

Top Scorer:  Liam Dunda (Mississauga Reps), 1 goal, 8 assists

Top Goalies:  Michael Christie and Liam Cooper (Whitby Wildcats), 3 goals against

Frank McCool Memorial (Best Team Player) Award Winners:  Adam Sinclair (York-Simcoe Express), Justin Lemcke (Whitby Wildcats)

Most Valuable Player:  Sam Harding (York-Simcoe Express)

All-Star Team:

  • Goal - Chris Boen (Mississauga Reps)
  • Defence - Andrew Peski (Ottawa Jr. 67's) and Christopher Cozza (Toronto Nationals)
  • Forward - Wiliam Ward (Whitby Wildcats), Shane Woosley (Upper Canada Cyclones), Sam Harding (York-Simcoe Express)


 

AGE GROUP: Midget

Top Scorer:  Stefano Pezzetta (Toronto Marlies), 3 goals, 5 assists

Top Goalies:  Trent Kastin and Peter Vigneux (Markham Waxers), 3 goals against

Frank McCool Memorial (Best Team Player) Award Winners:  Jacob Bonin (Sudbury Wolves) and Jake Mottershaw (South Central Coyotes)

Most Valuable Player:  John Gage (South Central Coyotes)

All-Star Team:

  • Goal - Kristian Leger (Markham Majors)
  • Defence - Paul Legacy (Ajax-Pickering Raiders) and Pierre-Emile Houle (C.I.H. Academy Voyageurs)
  • Forward - Charlie Venedam (Sudbury Wolves), Maximillian Veronneau (Ottawa Jr. 67's) and John Gage (South Central Coyotes)

 

 

 

YEAR: 2010
Award Category Peewee Bantam Midget
Best Goaltenders (in RR play) Bailey Fife, Brady Crowe - Quinte Red Devils (0.75 avg) Colin Bilik, Aiden Brown - London Jr Knights (1.00 avg) Robert Dunsmuir, Graeme Goodfellow - York-Simcoe (1.00 avg)
Top Scorers (in RR play) Cody Smith, Jon Campbell - Quinte (10 pts) Matt Adams - Markham Waxers (5g, 6a) Ben Robillard - Ottawa Jr 67's (3g, 7a)
Most Valuable Player Adam Neville - Ottawa Sting Michael Cramarossa - Markham Waxers John Livingston - York-Simcoe Express
F. McCool Memorial Award (best team player) Geoff Dempster - Ottawa Sting Timmy McDonnell - Ottawa Valley Titans Dylan Kovacs - York-Simcoe Express
Tournament All-Star Team Adam Neville - Ottawa Sting (G) Aiden Brown - London Jr Knights (G) Graeme Goodfellow - York-Simcoe (G)
Greg Thomas - Quinte Red Devils (D) Colton Keuhl - Ottawa Valley Titans (D) Adriano Fuoco - Toronto Red Wings (D)
Andre Giordano - Ottawa Sting (D) C.J. Garcia - Markham Waxers (D) Stephen Midensky - Burlington (D)
Jon Campbell - Quinte (F) Owen MacDonald - Guelph (F) Bryce Kiberd - Oshawa Kiwanis (F)
Nathan Hamer - Kitchener (F) Spencer Watson - London Jr. Knights (F) Ben Robillard - Ottawa Jr 67's (F)
Jordi Jefferson - Barrie (F) Kegan Blasby - Markham Waxers (F) John Livingston - York-Simcoe (f)

NEWS

NEWS ARCHIVE

  • Sep 6/17

    2017 Sanction Permit #17038

  • May 5/17

    2017 Registration Now Open

  • Mar 29/17

    2017 Event Dates Confirmed

  • Oct 27/16

    Wolves Special Ticket Offer

  • Oct 17/16

    2016 Schedule Released

  • Jul 31/16

    2016 Sanction Number 16004